Meet Our
Faculty & Staff
Montessori School of Waukesha is a non-stock, non-profit corporation operated by a Head of School and staff. The school has a Board of Trustees comprised of parents of children enrolled in the school and community members. The school is supported by tuition, before and after school program revenue, selected fundraising events and donations from foundations and corporate supporters. MSOW is a School District of Waukesha community partner school for 4K through 8th grade.
Click below to learn more about each MSOW staff member!
MSOW Administration & Administrative Support Staff
Head of School - Brenda Zellmer
Program Director PCH, CH, LE - Bethany Mueller
Program Director UE, MS - Brian Bednarek
Director of Financial & Business Management - Jill Liesenfelder
Student Services Manager - Bethany Mueller
Administrative Services Manager - Kate Drehmel
Accounting Assistant/Receptionist - Megan Price
Closing Receptionist - Lynn Schauwitzer
Digital Communications Specialist - Liz Loomis
Director of Adult Education - Linda Loomis
MSOW Instructional Staff
Pre-Children’s House Montessori Lead - BriAnne Brinkman
Pre-Children’s House Classroom Assistant - Sarah Bullock
Pre-Children’s House Classroom Assistant - Amy Jo Klingsten
Children’s House 1 Montessori Lead - Jenny O’Brien
Children’s House 1 Classroom Assistant - Camille Cruz
Children’s House 2 Montessori Lead - Molly Vermiglio
Children’s House 2 Classroom Assistant - Kim Heyer
Children’s House 3 Montessori Lead - Carol Luterbach
Children’s House 3 Co-Teacher - Jenny Miller
Children’s House 4 Montessori Lead - Heather Abasovski
Children’s House 4 Classroom Assistant - Sarah Brimmer
Children’s House 5 Montessori Lead - Anne Crneckiy
Children’s House 5 Classroom Assistant - Huong Tran
Lower Elementary 1 Montessori Lead - Devin Veselenak
Lower Elementary 1 Classroom Assistant - Hannah Sandretti
Lower Elementary 2 Montessori Lead - Sarah Chow
Lower Elementary 2 Classroom Assistant - Jennifer Michaels
Lower Elementary 3 Montessori Lead - Catherine Lecke
Lower Elementary 3 Classroom Assistant - Ariana Torres
Lower Elementary 4 Montessori Lead -Madeline Walton
Lower Elementary 4 Classroom Assistant - Jean Martinez
Upper Elementary 1 Montessori Lead - Abbey Blunck
Upper Elementary 1 Classroom Assistant - Laura Kau
Upper Elementary 2 Montessori Lead - Nicole Fennig
Upper Elementary 2 Classroom Assistant - Dani Davis
Upper Elementary 3 Montessori Lead - Taylor Burczyk
Upper Elementary 3 Classroom Assistant - Crystal Thao
Middle School Montessori Lead - Brian Bednarek
Middle School Classroom Assistant - Luke Crotteau
2022-23 MSOW Specialists
Lead Strings Specialist and CH General Music Teacher - Lygia Topolovec
Lead Spanish Specialist - Andrea Diaz
Lead Art Specialist - Gina Viola
Lead General Music Specialist- Sara Schmitz
Lead Physical Education Specialist - Sarah Harvey
Lead Mindfulness & Nutrition Specialist - Sara O’Reilly
Reading Interventionist- Karen Driscoll
MSOW Support and After School Care Staff
School Support Specialist- Tiffani Humphrey
School Support Specialist- Liz Loomis
School Support Specialist- Jackie Kascht
School Support/After School Care Specialist- Maddie Ingram
After School Care Specialist- Kate Tallman
After School Care Specialist- Sadie Eisinger
After School Care Specialist- Annika Schiffner
After School Care Specialist- Ben Petrin
After School Care Specialist- Skye Meler